Artwork & Gift Cards are priced in Canadian $$$

 

 

Your shopping cart is empty.

Your shopping cart is empty.

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Statement

Jim Pescott Art is a Canadian business operating from the Province of Alberta.

Jim Pescott Art, legally known as Jim Pescott Pointillism Inc. (collectively referred to as "we", "us" or "our"), respects your privacy. This Policy describes the ways your information is collected from and about you, what we do with the information so that you may decide whether or not to provide information to us. By accessing our website, or purchasing our products you agree to this Privacy Policy. We do not govern the practices of entities not  owned, controlled by us, or entities that do not own or control us. 

Collection of your Personal Information

The information we collect may include your personal information, such as your name, contact information, IP addresses, product and service selections and other things that identify you. We collect certain information from you at certain points, including but not limited to the following:

  • when we correspond with you as a customer of prospective customer,
  • when you visit our website;
  • when you register as an end-user of our products and an account is created for you;
  • when you contact us for help;
  • when the site sends us error reports or application analytics data.

Our Use of your Personal Information

We may use information that we collect about you to: 

  • deliver products and services you have requested;
  • provide you with customer support; 
  • perform research  and analysis about your use of, or interest in, our products and service;
  • communicate with you by e-mail, postal mail, telephone and/or other mobile devices or services that may be of interest to you from us;
  • develop and display content and advertising taylored to your interests on our website or social media;
  • verify youreligibility and deliver prizes in connection with promotions, contests, and sweepstakes;
  • enforce terms and conditions;
  • manage our business;
  • transfer personal information to third parties for any legally permissible purpose in our sole descretion.

Disclosure of your Personal Information to Third Parties

 We may share your personal information with thirds parts in the following ways:

  • We may provide information to our agents, vendors or service providers who perform functions on our behalf or who help us provide and support our Services. For example, if it is necessary to provide you you something you have requested. Examples of our Vendors and Service Providers include payment processors, hosting services and content delivery serves such as Stripe, Square, Google, MailChimp and ArtStoreFronts;.
  • third party contractors may have access to our data and are usually required to sign a standard confidentiality agreement; 
  • as required by law enforcement, government officials, or third parties pursuant to a subpoena, court order, or other legal processor requirement applicable to Our Operation; or when we believe, in our sole discretion, that the disclosure of personal information is necessary to prevent physical harm or financial loss, to report suspected illegal activity or to investigate violations of Our agreements or policies; 
  • sometimes, we share information with our third party Service Providers;
  • We may, from time to time, offer surveys, contests, sweepstakes, or other promotions on Our website or through social media (collectively, "Our Promotions"). Participation in Promotions is completely voluntary. Information requested for entry may include personal contact information such as your name, address, date of birth, phone number, email address, user name, and similar details. We use the information to administer our Promotions. We may also, unless prohibited by the Promotion's rules or law, use the information provided to communicate with you, or other people you select about our services. We may share this information with our affiliates and other organisations or Service Partners in line with this policy and the rules posted for the Promotion;
  • other third parties with your consent or direction to do so.

Please note that these third parties may be in other countries where the laws on processing personal information may be less stringent than in your country.

Public Information

  • We have a blog on our website. Any information you include in a comment ou our blog may be read, collected and used by anyone. If your Personal Information appears on our blog and you want it removed, contact us at jimpescottartist@gmail.com 
  • Social media platforms and widgets. Our website includes social media features, these features may collect information about your IP address and which page you are visiting on our website, and they may set a cookie to make sure the feature functions properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party r hosted directly on our website. We also maintain presences on social media platforms including Facebook, Instagram and ManyChat. Any information, communications, or materials you submit to us via a social media platform is done at your own risk without expectation of privacy. We cannot control the actions of other users of these platforms or the actions of the platforms themselves.  

Our Security Measures to Protect your Personal Information

We use industry-standard technologies when transferring and receiving data between US and Others to help ensure its security. This site has security measures in place to help protect information under our control from the risk of accidental or unlawful destruction or accidental loss, alteration or unauthorised disclosure or access. However, "perfect security' does not exist on the Internet. Also, if this website contains links to other sites, We are not responsible for the security practices or the content of such sites.

Our Use of Cookies, Web Beacons, Web Analytics Services, and Links

  • Cookies are text files we place in your computer's browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your e-mail address or otherpersonally identifiable information unless you choose to provide this information to us by, for example, registering on our website. However, once you choose t furnish the site with personal information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie. We use cookies to allow you to log into your account and also for usto understand site usage and to improvesthe content and offerings on our site.You have many choices with regards to the management of cookies on your computer. All major browsers allow you to block or delete cokkies from your system. To learn more about your ability to manage cookies, please consult the privacy features in your browser.
  • Web Beacons. We, and third parties, may also use small pieces of code called "web beacons' or 'clear gifs' to collect anonymous and aggregate advertising metrics, such as counting page views, promotion views, or advertising responses. These "web beacons" may be used to deliver cookies that conform to Our cookie requirements.
  • Web Analytics Services. We use Google Analytics, a service for the marketing analysis of the site provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics uses cookies to allow us to see how you use our site so we can improve your experience. Google's ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visit to the site is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use available at http://www.google.com/analyics/terms/us.html  and the Google Privacy Policy is available at http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/  You can prevent Google Analytics from recognising you on return visits to the site by disabling cookies in your browser. If you prefer to not have data reported by Google Analytics, you can install the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout 
  • We may create links to other websites. We will make a reasonable effort to link only to sites that meet similar standards for maintaining each individual's right to privacy.However, other sites that are not associated with or authorised by Us may have links leading to our site. We cannot control these links and we are not responsible for any content appearing on these sites. Since his website does not control the privacy policies of third parties, you are subject to the privacy practices of that third part. We encourage you to ask questions before you disclose any personal information to others. 

Our Retention of your Personal Information

We will retain any personal information only for as long as is necessary to fulfill the business purpose for which it was collected. We will also retain and use your personal information for as long as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolves disputes and enforce our agreements. 

Your Right to Opt-out or Unsubscribe from Communication

If you do not want to receive communication from us in the future, please let us know by sending us an email to jimpescottartist@gmail.com If you supply us with your postal address online you will only receive the information for which you provided us your address.

International Transfers of your Personal Information

Information collected from you may be stored and processed in Canada or any other country in which we or agents or contractors maintain facilities, and by accessing our site and using our services, you consent to any such transfer of information outside of our country. European Union or Swiss individuals may refer to the Privacy Shield statement with regard to the transfer of their personal data. We have appropriate security measures in place to protect against loss, misuse or alteration of information that we have collected from you at out site.

Merchants and Partners

The GDPR also applies to the merchants and partners of our busness who operate in the EU/EEA (European Union/European Economic Area) or Switzerland and offer goods or services to residents of the EU/EEA or Switzerland. While we perform activities in compliance with GDPR, each merchant is ultimately responsible for ensuring that their business complies with the laws of jurisdictions in which they operate or have buyers. Using our website, our products and services, does not guarantee that a merchant or partner complies with GDPR.

Merchants and Partners Access to and Updating or Deletion of your Personal Information

The GDPR also gives certain rights to identified or identifiable persons (referred to as data subjects), including Our merchants. These include the right to request at no cost:

  • Deletion of personal data
  • Correction of their data
  • Access to their data
  • An export of their data in a portable format

Buyers

The GDPR also gives certain right to identified and indentifiable persons (referred to as data subjects), including buyers visiting our website. These include the right to request:

  • Deletion of personal data
  • Correction of their data
  • Access to their data
  • An export of their data in a portable format

Deletion of personal dataCOPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA)puts parents in control. We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old. 

Changes to Our Privacy Statement 

We may amend this policy Privacy Statement at any time by posting a new version. It is our responsibility to review this Privacy Statement periodically as your continued us of this website represents your agreement with the then-current Privacy Statement.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement, the practices or concerns of this site, or feel that the site is not following its said policy, please contact us at jimpescottartist@gmail.com 

Updated: May 24, 2018

1c_crunched_snajej
1c_crunched_snajej

Trusted Art Seller

This presence of this badge signifies that this business has officially registered with the Art Storefronts Organization and has an established track record of selling art.

It also means that buyers can trust that they are buying from a legitimate business. Art sellers that conduct fraudulent activity or that receive numerous complaints from buyers will have this badge revoked. If you would like to file a complaint about this seller, please do so here.

2b_crunched_ctmrym
2b_crunched_ctmrym

Verified Returns & Exchanges

The Art Storefronts Organization has verified that this business has provided a returns & exchanges policy for all art purchases.

Description of Policy from Merchant:

Merchant: 30 Day Total Satisfaction Guarantee . . . if you are not satisfied with your purchase, please return it for a full refund: No Questions Asked.. Shipping is at the customer's expense. Artwork must be insured by the customer for return and inits original packaging. Please take photos of the artwork and packaging before return shipping. Will Refund full amount upon receipt of returned package.

3c_crunched_udpkob
3c_crunched_udpkob

Verified Secure Website with Safe Checkout

This website provides a secure checkout with SSL encryption.

4b_crunched_foaiql

Verified Archival Materials Used

The Art Storefronts Organization has verified that this Art Seller has published information about the archival materials used to create their products in an effort to provide transparency to buyers.

Description from Merchant:

All inks for printing and acrylic paint for Original Artwork are Archival Pigments and UV Resistant. Top quality stretchers are used for both Original Artwork and Canvas Prints as well as top quality paper and materials for all printing done by Print Partners. Professional quality acrylic paints and gels mediums are used for all Original Artworks. As well, Museum quality hanging wire and attachments are used for all prints and originals. Both are ready to hang.

4b_crunched_foaiql
Saved Successfully.

This is only visible to you because you are logged in and are authorized to manage this website. This message is not visible to other website visitors.

×

Import From Instagram

Click on any Image to continue

Create a New Favorite List

×
Name

Badge_ar_compatible
Ar-gif

The above preview shows how to use the live preview on this website. The image displayed is just an example, and is not available for sale.

Badge_ar_compatible

This Website Supports Augmented Reality to Live Preview Art

This means you can use the camera on your phone or tablet and superimpose any piece of art onto a wall inside of your home or business.

To use this feature, Just look for the "Live Preview AR" button when viewing any piece of art on this website!

×

Manage Favorites

Below, select which favorite lists you would like to save this product into.

×

Newsletter Sign-up

SAVE 20% ON YOUR FIRST PRINT ORDER!

Enter your email below and we'll email you a 20% OFF Coupon right now!

= required

This offer is valid for NEW CUSTOMERS only!